M & A Generals,
[…] indemnification clauses, those clauses are way easier to write than
they are to enforce. It is amazing how the medical condition
called Sudden Onset Senility (SOS) spreads like a virus during the pursuit of subsequent legal claims.
Again, the science of the deal and the numbers are important, but acquirers also need to attend to the
strategic risks embedded in the Bank Merger Act regulatory approval
process.
****************
(1) The issue of examination report confidentiality for national banks and federal thrifts, for example, is outlined in 12 CFR 4.37(b)(2) which states: “When necessary or appropriate for bank business purposes, a national bank or holding company, or any director, officer, or employee thereof, may disclose nonpublic OCC information, including information contained in, or related to, OCC reports of examination, to a person or organization officially connected with the bank as officer, director, employee, attorney, auditor, or independent auditor. A national bank or holding company or a director, officer, or employee thereof may also release non-public OCC information to a consultant under this paragraph if the consultant is under a written contract to provide services to the bank and the consultant has a written agreement with the bank in which the consultant: (i) States its awareness of, and agreement to abide by, the prohibition on the dissemination of non-public OCC information contained in paragraph (b)(1) of this section; and (ii) Agrees not to use the non-public OCC information for any purpose other than as provided under its contract to provide services to the bank.”
****************
(1) The issue of examination report confidentiality for national banks and federal thrifts, for example, is outlined in 12 CFR 4.37(b)(2) which states: “When necessary or appropriate for bank business purposes, a national bank or holding company, or any director, officer, or employee thereof, may disclose nonpublic OCC information, including information contained in, or related to, OCC reports of examination, to a person or organization officially connected with the bank as officer, director, employee, attorney, auditor, or independent auditor. A national bank or holding company or a director, officer, or employee thereof may also release non-public OCC information to a consultant under this paragraph if the consultant is under a written contract to provide services to the bank and the consultant has a written agreement with the bank in which the consultant: (i) States its awareness of, and agreement to abide by, the prohibition on the dissemination of non-public OCC information contained in paragraph (b)(1) of this section; and (ii) Agrees not to use the non-public OCC information for any purpose other than as provided under its contract to provide services to the bank.”
No comments:
Post a Comment